Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sydney Herbert Stewart Thompson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-09-23

Place of Birth:  Athabasca, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-11-26 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Warrant Officer   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Warrant Officer   -