Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Wesley Ashton Gordon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-02-11

Place of Birth:  Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-09 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,886 days (5 years, 1 month, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Timiskaming South
On Mr. Gordon being appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines, 7-8-1930
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930-08-07 - 1932-02-02
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1932-02-03 - 1935-10-22
Minister of Labour 1932-02-03 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Chair 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,886 days (5 years, 1 month, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Timiskaming South
On Mr. Gordon being appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines, 7-8-1930
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930-08-07 - 1932-02-02
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1932-02-03 - 1935-10-22
Minister of Labour 1932-02-03 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Chair 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)