Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilles Caouette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-02-16

Place of Birth:  Rouyn, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-08-13 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  technician, research director, draftsman, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,344 days (3 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labelle Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Témiscamingue Social Credit Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Laurier Ralliement des créditistes 1964-02-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
Laurier Social Credit Party 1963-04-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Hochelaga Social Credit Party 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Defeated
Témiscamingue
Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
Social Credit Party 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1979-05-21
Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 1977 - 1978

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father David Réal Caouette
(M.P.)
1917-09-26 1976-12-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,344 days (3 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labelle Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Témiscamingue Social Credit Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Laurier Ralliement des créditistes 1964-02-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
Laurier Social Credit Party 1963-04-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Hochelaga Social Credit Party 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Defeated
Témiscamingue
Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
Social Credit Party 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1979-05-21
Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 1977 - 1978

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father David Réal Caouette
(M.P.)
1917-09-26 1976-12-16