Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Roy MacLaren, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-10-26

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, author, publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,553 days (12 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke North
Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1996-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Trade
Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
1995-05-13 - 1996-01-24
Minister of National Revenue 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister for International Trade 1993-11-04 - 1995-05-12
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1983-08-17 - 1984-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1980-03-04 - 1982-02-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1989-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-09-19)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Labour Relations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Special Committee of Council Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Economic Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Commissions high: Canada in London, 1870-1971. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; xi, 567 p. 2006

Canadians behind enemy lines, 1939-1945: with a new preface. Vancouver: UBC Press; xviii, 230 p. 2004

Enviro fuel. Atlantic Progress. 7 (5): Page Insert. June/July 2000

Developing Labor, Business and Government Interaction. Business Quarterly. 50 (1):93-7 Spring 1985

Canadians in Russia, 1918-1919. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; viii, 301 p. 1976

Un match d'échecs mondial: malgré la tendance au regroupement de nations pour former un bloc commercial regional, le libre-echange mondial demeure une option viable et un objectif meritoire. CGA Magazine. Toronto: 29 (8):50 Aug. 1995

The Canadian nation in an interdependent world. [S.l.]: s.n.; 14, 13 p. [1989?]

Honourable mentions: the uncommon diary of an M.P. Toronto: Deneau; 226 p 1986

Consensus: a Liberal looks at his party. Oakville, Ont: Mosaic Press; 107 p. c1984

Fire fighting or a systematuic relationship. Business Quarterly. 41:47-52 Winter 1976

Canadians behind enemy lines, 1939-1945. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press; 330 p. 1981

Canadian views on the US government reaction to the National Energy Program. Canadian public policy. Analyse de politiques. p. 493 Oct. 1982

African exploits: the diaries of William Stairs, 1887-1892 / [edited by] Roy MacLaren. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; vi, 423 p 1998

L'après-Marrakech : la quête d'un internationalisme économique en période d'ambivalence. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2:1-8 printemps 1994

Oublies de la Resistance : ... le courage de ces Canadiens est aussi grand que leur anonymat. L'Actualité. 27:40-2 oct. 15, 2002

Canadians in the Congo (1887-1892). Bout de Papier. 16(4):28 Winter 1999/2000

Part of the Americas: a Liberal policy for Canada in the Western Hemisphere. [Ottawa: Liberal Party of Canada]; 28 p. 1991

Alliance alchemy [Softworld 2000]. Atlantic Progress. 7(5):53 June/July 2000

La nation dans un monde interdépendant. [S.l.]: [s.n.]; 14, 13 p. [1989?]

The road from Marrakech: the quest for economic internationalism in an age of ambivalence. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2:1-8 Spring 1994

Canadians on the Nile, 1882-1898: being the adventures of the voyageurs on the Khartoum relief expedition and other exploits. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press; xix, 184 p. 1978

Wide open: in search of an independent, global trade policy for Canada: a preliminary trade discussion paper. [Ottawa]: The Economic Policy Committee of the Liberal Caucus; 13 leaves 1991

Global chess match. CGA Magazine. 29(8):50 Aug. 1995

Derrière les lignes ennemies : les agents secrets canadiens durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale; traduit de l'anglais par Pierre R. Desrosiers. Montréal: Lux; 386 p. 2002

Government's new role in globalization. Business Quarterly. 59 (2):89-94 Winter 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,553 days (12 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke North
Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1996-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Trade
Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
1995-05-13 - 1996-01-24
Minister of National Revenue 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister for International Trade 1993-11-04 - 1995-05-12
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1983-08-17 - 1984-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1980-03-04 - 1982-02-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1989-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-09-19)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Labour Relations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Special Committee of Council Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Economic Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Commissions high: Canada in London, 1870-1971. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; xi, 567 p. 2006

Canadians behind enemy lines, 1939-1945: with a new preface. Vancouver: UBC Press; xviii, 230 p. 2004

Enviro fuel. Atlantic Progress. 7 (5): Page Insert. June/July 2000

Developing Labor, Business and Government Interaction. Business Quarterly. 50 (1):93-7 Spring 1985

Canadians in Russia, 1918-1919. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; viii, 301 p. 1976

Un match d'échecs mondial: malgré la tendance au regroupement de nations pour former un bloc commercial regional, le libre-echange mondial demeure une option viable et un objectif meritoire. CGA Magazine. Toronto: 29 (8):50 Aug. 1995

The Canadian nation in an interdependent world. [S.l.]: s.n.; 14, 13 p. [1989?]

Honourable mentions: the uncommon diary of an M.P. Toronto: Deneau; 226 p 1986

Consensus: a Liberal looks at his party. Oakville, Ont: Mosaic Press; 107 p. c1984

Fire fighting or a systematuic relationship. Business Quarterly. 41:47-52 Winter 1976

Canadians behind enemy lines, 1939-1945. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press; 330 p. 1981

Canadian views on the US government reaction to the National Energy Program. Canadian public policy. Analyse de politiques. p. 493 Oct. 1982

African exploits: the diaries of William Stairs, 1887-1892 / [edited by] Roy MacLaren. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; vi, 423 p 1998

L'après-Marrakech : la quête d'un internationalisme économique en période d'ambivalence. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2:1-8 printemps 1994

Oublies de la Resistance : ... le courage de ces Canadiens est aussi grand que leur anonymat. L'Actualité. 27:40-2 oct. 15, 2002

Canadians in the Congo (1887-1892). Bout de Papier. 16(4):28 Winter 1999/2000

Part of the Americas: a Liberal policy for Canada in the Western Hemisphere. [Ottawa: Liberal Party of Canada]; 28 p. 1991

Alliance alchemy [Softworld 2000]. Atlantic Progress. 7(5):53 June/July 2000

La nation dans un monde interdépendant. [S.l.]: [s.n.]; 14, 13 p. [1989?]

The road from Marrakech: the quest for economic internationalism in an age of ambivalence. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2:1-8 Spring 1994

Canadians on the Nile, 1882-1898: being the adventures of the voyageurs on the Khartoum relief expedition and other exploits. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press; xix, 184 p. 1978

Wide open: in search of an independent, global trade policy for Canada: a preliminary trade discussion paper. [Ottawa]: The Economic Policy Committee of the Liberal Caucus; 13 leaves 1991

Global chess match. CGA Magazine. 29(8):50 Aug. 1995

Derrière les lignes ennemies : les agents secrets canadiens durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale; traduit de l'anglais par Pierre R. Desrosiers. Montréal: Lux; 386 p. 2002

Government's new role in globalization. Business Quarterly. 59 (2):89-94 Winter 1994