Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Maurice Rinfret

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-03-06

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-12-26 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  trader, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,018 days (5 years, 6 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Saint-Jacques
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1967-12-26
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1966-01-18 - 1967-12-26
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1963-10 - 1967-12-27
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1963-12 - 1967
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,018 days (5 years, 6 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Saint-Jacques
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Saint-Jacques Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1967-12-26
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1966-01-18 - 1967-12-26
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1963-10 - 1967-12-27
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1963-12 - 1967
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)