Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexandre Joseph Doucet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-11-01

Place of Birth:  Grand-Étang, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-07-28 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 999 days (2 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated
Kent
On Mr. Léger's death, 1923/10/28
Conservative (1867-1942) 1923-12-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Kent Independent 1935-10-14 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1923-12-20 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dundas (NB) Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1923-10-09 - 1925
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1923-10-09 - 1925

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 999 days (2 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated
Kent
On Mr. Léger's death, 1923/10/28
Conservative (1867-1942) 1923-12-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Kent Independent 1935-10-14 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1923-12-20 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dundas (NB) Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1923-10-09 - 1925
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1923-10-09 - 1925