Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mario Silva

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-06-11

Place of Birth:  Acores, Portugal

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Notes: Of Portuguese origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Americas 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 2004
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Fabric of a nation: stories of the journey to Canada. Toronto: GOLDENeight Publishers; 248 p. 2002

Extraordinary rendition: a challenge to Canadian and United States legal obligations under the Convention Against Torture. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Oxford; 84 p. 2008

Spadina Avenue: preservation of an inner city neighbourhood. Thesis -- Ryerson Polytechnical Institute; 80 p. 1986

Somalia: state failure, piracy, and the challenge to international law. Virginia Journal of International Law. 50 (3): 553-78 Feb. 2010

Tackling Hate: Combating Antisemitism: the Ottawa Protocal. Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press; 262 p. 2014

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Americas 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 2004
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Fabric of a nation: stories of the journey to Canada. Toronto: GOLDENeight Publishers; 248 p. 2002

Extraordinary rendition: a challenge to Canadian and United States legal obligations under the Convention Against Torture. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Oxford; 84 p. 2008

Spadina Avenue: preservation of an inner city neighbourhood. Thesis -- Ryerson Polytechnical Institute; 80 p. 1986

Somalia: state failure, piracy, and the challenge to international law. Virginia Journal of International Law. 50 (3): 553-78 Feb. 2010

Tackling Hate: Combating Antisemitism: the Ottawa Protocal. Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press; 262 p. 2014