Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Louis Bossy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-04-01

Place of Birth:  Orford, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2008-11-29 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, salesman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1982-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-10-22 - 1982-04-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1980-10-21)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chatham--Kent Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing Ontario 1987-01-09 - 1988-10-07
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Disabled Persons Ontario 1989-09-20 - 1990-06-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kent's Roman Catholic Separate School Board School Board Trustee 1969 - 1978
Turnerville's Separate School Board School Board Chair
St. Michael's Separate School Board
1967 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1982-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-10-22 - 1982-04-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1980-10-21)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chatham--Kent Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing Ontario 1987-01-09 - 1988-10-07
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Disabled Persons Ontario 1989-09-20 - 1990-06-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kent's Roman Catholic Separate School Board School Board Trustee 1969 - 1978
Turnerville's Separate School Board School Board Chair
St. Michael's Separate School Board
1967 - 1968