Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Réal Lapierre

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-08-05

Place of Birth:  Saint-Charles de Bellechasse, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bellechasse's Regional Municipality Regional Government Prefect 2001 - 2004
Beaumont Municipal Government Councillor 1971 - 1974
Beaumont Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1985
Beaumont Municipal Government Mayor 1994 - 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bellechasse's Regional Municipality Regional Government Prefect 2001 - 2004
Beaumont Municipal Government Councillor 1971 - 1974
Beaumont Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1985
Beaumont Municipal Government Mayor 1994 - 2004