Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Humbert Thomas

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-06-24

Place of Birth:  Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-01-14 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1972-12-05 - 1974
Transport Transport 1972 - 1972
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Moncton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1972-12-05 - 1974
Transport Transport 1972 - 1972
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945