Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Lang Nichol

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-01-07

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,612 days (7 years, 1 month, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lion's Gate
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1973-04-19 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1973-04-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1964 - 1968

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. John Nichol conducted May 5, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 34 leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,612 days (7 years, 1 month, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lion's Gate
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1973-04-19 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1973-04-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1964 - 1968

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. John Nichol conducted May 5, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 34 leaves 1976