Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joshua Attwood Reynolds Homer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-08

Place of Birth:  Barrington, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-09-20 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,657 days (4 years, 6 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Died in office.
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
New Westminster Liberal-Conservative 1882-03-09
(By-Election)
Elected
New Westminster Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-03-09 - 1886-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,657 days (4 years, 6 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Died in office.
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
New Westminster Liberal-Conservative 1882-03-09
(By-Election)
Elected
New Westminster Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-03-09 - 1886-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)