Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Keith Anguish

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-07-08

Place of Birth:  Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, political assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1982-02-10 - 1982-03-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Public Works 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
National Revenue National Revenue 1983-01-19 - 1984-09-03
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The Battlefords Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Saskatchewan 1995-02-01 - 1996
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Saskatchewan 1993-01-01 - 1995-02

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1982-02-10 - 1982-03-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Public Works 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
National Revenue National Revenue 1983-01-19 - 1984-09-03
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The Battlefords Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Saskatchewan 1995-02-01 - 1996
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Saskatchewan 1993-01-01 - 1995-02