Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hugh Alan Anderson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-09-25

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-04-22 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker, insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Comox--Alberni Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and the Environment 1977-10-01 - 1978-10-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-08 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Alberni Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Comox--Alberni Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and the Environment 1977-10-01 - 1978-10-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-08 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Alberni Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer   -