Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Alexander Bell Patterson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-04-22

Place of Birth:  Raymore, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-04-02 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,220 days (22 years, 6 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Fraser Valley East Social Credit Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Supply and Services 1975-10 - 1976-05
Supply and Services 1975-10 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-14 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party Party Leader (acting) 1967 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,220 days (22 years, 6 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Fraser Valley East Social Credit Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Fraser Valley Social Credit Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Supply and Services 1975-10 - 1976-05
Supply and Services 1975-10 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-14 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party Party Leader (acting) 1967 - 1968