Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Alphida Crête

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-07-09

Place of Birth:  Saint-Sévérin, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-04-20 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  optician, optometrist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,528 days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laviolette Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935-10-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grand-Mère School Board School Board President 1926 - 1932

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le Canada et la guerre. [s.l.]: s.n.; [1941?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,528 days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
St-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laviolette Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1931-08-24 - 1935-10-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grand-Mère School Board School Board President 1926 - 1932

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le Canada et la guerre. [s.l.]: s.n.; [1941?]