Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Peter Mancini

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-08-01

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sydney--Victoria New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Sydney--Victoria New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Justice Justice 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sydney--Victoria New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Sydney--Victoria New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Justice Justice 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)