Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Pridham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-02-17

Place of Birth:  Bideford, Devon, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-03-29 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  drover

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,566 days (4 years, 3 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-03-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-03-10 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,566 days (4 years, 3 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-03-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Perth South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-03-10 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)