Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvon Lévesque

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-10

Place of Birth:  Lac-au-Saumon, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour relations consultant, electrician, superintendent, foreman, labour representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Regional Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976 - 2006-01-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Regional Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976 - 2006-01-24