Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Douglas Cockburn Frith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-03-05

Place of Birth:  Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-03-21 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,199 days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1984-10-31 - 1987-02-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1984-10-11 - 1987-01-15
National Defence National Defence 1987-01 - 1988
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1981-10-20)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1971 - 1977
Sudbury's Regional Municipality Regional Government Regional Chair 1977 - 1980

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Liberal defence policy: Douglas Frith answers questions. Peace Magazine. 4(4):6 Aug./Sep. 1988

The Defence white paper: six comments. Peace Magazine. 3(4):24-8 Aug./Sept. 1987

Interview of Doug Frith conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 105 leaves 1988

Gas chromatography of extracts of Bryonia dioica and Bryonia alba. Theses (B.Sc.Phm.) -- University of Toronto; [24 leaves] 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,199 days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1984-10-31 - 1987-02-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1984-10-11 - 1987-01-15
National Defence National Defence 1987-01 - 1988
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1981-10-20)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1971 - 1977
Sudbury's Regional Municipality Regional Government Regional Chair 1977 - 1980

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Liberal defence policy: Douglas Frith answers questions. Peace Magazine. 4(4):6 Aug./Sep. 1988

The Defence white paper: six comments. Peace Magazine. 3(4):24-8 Aug./Sept. 1987

Interview of Doug Frith conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 105 leaves 1988

Gas chromatography of extracts of Bryonia dioica and Bryonia alba. Theses (B.Sc.Phm.) -- University of Toronto; [24 leaves] 1968