Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1988

The Hon. Pierre H. Cadieux, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-04-06

Place of Birth:  Hudson, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Vaudreuil Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Solicitor General of Canada 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Labour 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth)(Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Cadieux was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1991-759 of April 21, 1991, a Minister of State, (a) to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in respect of fitness and amateur sport, and (b) to assist the Minister of Employment and Immigration in respect of the youth of Canada. He was given the title "Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Judges Act and other Acts in relation to judicial matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Vaudreuil Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Solicitor General of Canada 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Labour 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth)(Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Cadieux was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1991-759 of April 21, 1991, a Minister of State, (a) to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in respect of fitness and amateur sport, and (b) to assist the Minister of Employment and Immigration in respect of the youth of Canada. He was given the title "Minister of State (Youth) (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Judges Act and other Acts in relation to judicial matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03