Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Martha Palamarek Bielish

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-10-20

Place of Birth:  Smoky Lake, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-05-18 (94 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Notes: First Canadian woman of Ukrainian origin appointed to the Senate. (Source: Palamarek, Michael. A history of women and politics in Alberta, 1900-1988. 1989.)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,018 days (11 years)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lakeland
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-27 - 1990-09-26 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-27 - 1990-09-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Youth Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smokey Lake School Division School Board Trustee 1956 - 1961
Further Education Council, Smokey Lake City School Board Chair 1974 - 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,018 days (11 years)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lakeland
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-27 - 1990-09-26 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-27 - 1990-09-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Youth Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smokey Lake School Division School Board Trustee 1956 - 1961
Further Education Council, Smokey Lake City School Board Chair 1974 - 1976