Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lucien Plourde

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-03-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Augustin-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  grocer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Quebec West Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Quebec West Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-05)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Quebec West Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Quebec West Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-05)