Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Célestin Nadon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-01-11

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Famille-d'Aumond, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-12-17 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  jeweller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,516 days (4 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Gatineau
On Mr. Raymond's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 5-8-1949
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24 - 1953-12-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gatineau Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Maniwaki Municipal Government Councillor 1928-01 - 1934-01
Maniwaki Municipal Government Mayor 1935-01 - 1939-01

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin Alphonse Fournier
(M.P.)
1893-03-24 1961-10-08

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,516 days (4 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Gatineau
On Mr. Raymond's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 5-8-1949
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24 - 1953-12-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gatineau Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Maniwaki Municipal Government Councillor 1928-01 - 1934-01
Maniwaki Municipal Government Mayor 1935-01 - 1939-01

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin Alphonse Fournier
(M.P.)
1893-03-24 1961-10-08