Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Georges Farrah, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-08-23

Place of Birth:  Cap-aux-Meules, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-28
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Rural Development 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iles-de-la-Madeleine National Assembly of Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister for Industry, Commerce, Science and Technology Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26
Minister responsible for Tourism Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-28
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Rural Development 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iles-de-la-Madeleine National Assembly of Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister for Industry, Commerce, Science and Technology Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26
Minister responsible for Tourism Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26