Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Alexander Hoey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1883-09-12

Place of Birth:  Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-11-15 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  organizer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Copyright Act, Bill no. 2 : An Act to Amend and Make Operative Certain Provisions of the Copyright Act, 1921 Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1936-07-26
Progressive Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1932-06-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Clements Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education Manitoba 1927-04-28 - 1936-09
Member of the Executive Council Manitoba 1927-04-28 - 1936-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Copyright Act, Bill no. 2 : An Act to Amend and Make Operative Certain Provisions of the Copyright Act, 1921 Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1936-07-26
Progressive Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1932-06-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Clements Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education Manitoba 1927-04-28 - 1936-09
Member of the Executive Council Manitoba 1927-04-28 - 1936-09