Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jesse Philip Flis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-11-15

Place of Birth:  Fosston, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator, school principal

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,047 days (13 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs (Minister of Foreign Affairs)
1993-12-06 - 1995-05-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
The office of the Secretary of State for External Affairs was abolished. The office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs was established by Statutes of Canada, 1995, c. 5, assented to on March 26, 1995, and in force on May 13, 1995. (Source: Privy Council's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1995-05-13 - 1996-02-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1989 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,047 days (13 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs (Minister of Foreign Affairs)
1993-12-06 - 1995-05-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
The office of the Secretary of State for External Affairs was abolished. The office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs was established by Statutes of Canada, 1995, c. 5, assented to on March 26, 1995, and in force on May 13, 1995. (Source: Privy Council's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1995-05-13 - 1996-02-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1989 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)