Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henry Nathan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1842-09-03

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-02-05 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 790 days (2 years, 1 month, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1871-11-24 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Victoria City Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 790 days (2 years, 1 month, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1871-11-24 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Victoria City Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1870 - 1871-10-15