Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Roderick Harold Clive Pringle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-01-08

Place of Birth:  Grafton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-05-02 (49 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,211 days (3 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cobourg Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-08 - 1920-05-02 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-08 - 1920-05-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill 69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,211 days (3 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cobourg Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-08 - 1920-05-02 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-08 - 1920-05-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill 69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)