Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

The Hon. Michel Cogger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-03-21

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,237 days (14 years, 4 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-05-02 - 2000-09-01 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-05 - 2000-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-03)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-03)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-05-22)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,237 days (14 years, 4 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-05-02 - 2000-09-01 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-05 - 2000-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-03)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-03)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-05-22)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)