Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Gérard Lauri P. Landry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-06-19

Place of Birth:  Cap-Pelé, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2008-07-25 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 480 days (1 year, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Village of Cap-Pelé Liberal Party of Canada 1996-02-26 - 1997-06-19 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-02-26 - 1997-06-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 480 days (1 year, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Village of Cap-Pelé Liberal Party of Canada 1996-02-26 - 1997-06-19 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-02-26 - 1997-06-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)