Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Weld Mitchell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-08-10

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1994-12-13 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
11th Canadian Infantry Brigade

At Headquarters.
Staff Captain   -  
Perth Regiment Military 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
11th Canadian Infantry Brigade

At Headquarters.
Staff Captain   -  
Perth Regiment Military 1940 - 1945