Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gladys Grace Mae Strum

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-02-04

Place of Birth:  Gladstone, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-08-15 (99 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Qu'Appelle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatoon City Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Gladys Strum conducted in 1985 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (154 leaves) 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Qu'Appelle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatoon City Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1960-06-08 - 1964-04-21

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Gladys Strum conducted in 1985 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (154 leaves) 1985