Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick M. Pearson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-02-13

Place of Birth:  Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-04-21 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,171 days (3 years, 2 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Colchester
On Mr. McLellan being called to the Senate, Aug. 1869
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-09-09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Colchester
On Mr. Archibald being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba and the Northwest Territories, 5-1870
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-11-08 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,171 days (3 years, 2 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Colchester
On Mr. McLellan being called to the Senate, Aug. 1869
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-09-09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Colchester
On Mr. Archibald being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba and the Northwest Territories, 5-1870
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-11-08 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)