Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre-Émile Côté

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-12-07

Place of Birth:  Lévis, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-08-03 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 933 days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-03-22 - 1939-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Lands and Forests, Fish and Game Quebec 1939-11-08 - 1942-09-30
Minister of Highways Quebec 1936-03-13 - 1936-08-26

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 933 days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-03-22 - 1939-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1942-09-30
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1924-11-05 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Lands and Forests, Fish and Game Quebec 1939-11-08 - 1942-09-30
Minister of Highways Quebec 1936-03-13 - 1936-08-26