Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert William Prittie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-12-05

Place of Birth:  North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-01-14 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  foreign-service officer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Burnaby District Regional Government Councillor 1958 - 1962
Burnaby Municipal Government Mayor 1969 - 1973

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
111 R.C.A.F. (C.A.C.) Squadron

Served overseas.
Member 1938 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Burnaby District Regional Government Councillor 1958 - 1962
Burnaby Municipal Government Mayor 1969 - 1973

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
111 R.C.A.F. (C.A.C.) Squadron

Served overseas.
Member 1938 - 1945