Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Murphy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-08-26

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, psychiatric-social worker, lecturer, administrator (health services)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Annapolis Valley--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Annapolis Valley--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather William F. Carroll
(M.P.)
1877-06-11 1964-08-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Annapolis Valley--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Annapolis Valley--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather William F. Carroll
(M.P.)
1877-06-11 1964-08-25