Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Meili Faille

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-06-18

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, project coordinator

Notes: First Canadian of Taiwanese origin elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
First Canadian of Taiwanese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-08-06 - 2008-01-14
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-01-15 - 2008-06-25
Justice Human Rights 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1992 - 2006-01-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

À la croisée de deux cultures. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 92-105. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
First Canadian of Taiwanese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-08-06 - 2008-01-14
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-01-15 - 2008-06-25
Justice Human Rights 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1992 - 2006-01-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

À la croisée de deux cultures. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 92-105. 2010