Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ronald MacDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-06-23

Place of Birth:  New Waterford, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-15 - 1996-03-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-15)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-14 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-15 - 1996-03-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-15)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-14 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)