Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Alfred Duranleau, P.C., K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-11-01

Place of Birth:  West Farnham, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-03-11 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,800 days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly--Verchères
Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine, August 7, 1930.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Chambly--Verchères
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-07-19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries (acting) 1932-02-03 - 1934-11-16
Minister of Marine
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
1930-08-07 - 1935-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montreal Laurier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,800 days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly--Verchères
Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine, August 7, 1930.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Chambly--Verchères
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-07-19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries (acting) 1932-02-03 - 1934-11-16
Minister of Marine
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
1930-08-07 - 1935-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montreal Laurier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-09-15