The Right Hon. Ramon John Hnatyshyn, P.C., Q.C., C.C., C.D.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-03-16

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-12-18 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  reservist, lecturer, military, lawyer

Notes: Second Canadian of Ukrainian origin appointed Governor General of Canada ( 1990-1995) (Source: Programme parlementaire Canada-Ukraine Parliamentary Program Newsletter, Fall 2007)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,250 days (14 years, 4 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1988-11-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1985-02-27 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1984-11-05 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1979-06-04 - 1979-10-07
Minister of State - Government House Leader 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State (Government House Leader) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1976-02 - 1979-04
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984-11-05 - 1986-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1976-02 - 1979-04
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 1980-04 - 1983
Solicitor General (acting) 1983-06 - 1984-04-05
Constitution 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Chair 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Chair 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Social Development Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Vice-Chair 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-07-09
Treasury Board Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Communications Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Federal Public Office

Governor General
Portfolio Term
Governor General
Canada's first ukrainian Governor General. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1990-01-29 - 1995-02-07

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 23 Wing (Auxiliary) Military 1956 - 1958
Royal Canadian Air Force (Reserve) Reservist 1951 - 1956

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father John Hnatyshyn
(Senator)
1907-01-20 1967-05-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avant-propos. In: Architecture Canada : les prix du Gouverneur général pour l'architecture, 1994 / sous la direction de Graham Owen =Architecture Canada: the Governor General's awards for architecture, 1994 / edited by Graham Owen. Ottawa: RAIC/IRAC; p. 9-11 (pages impaires) 1994

Canada: its recommitment to NATO. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 22 (3):200-3 Fall 1984

The Right Honourable Raymon John Hnatyshyn = Le très honorable Ramon John Hnatyshyn. In: Governors general of Canada, 1867-1995: bilbiography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. [108]-11 1995

Governors General of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 113 p. 1995

Foreword. In : Architecture Canada: the Governor General's awards for architecture, 1994 / edited by Graham Owen = Architecture Canada : les prix du Gouverneur général pour l'architecture, 1994 / sous la direction de Graham Owen. Ottawa: RAIC/IRAC; p. 8-10 (even pages) 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,250 days (14 years, 4 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Saskatoon West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1988-11-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1985-02-27 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1984-11-05 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1979-06-04 - 1979-10-07
Minister of State - Government House Leader 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State (Government House Leader) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1976-02 - 1979-04
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984-11-05 - 1986-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1976-02 - 1979-04
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 1980-04 - 1983
Solicitor General (acting) 1983-06 - 1984-04-05
Constitution 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Chair 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Chair 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Social Development Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Vice-Chair 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-07-09
Treasury Board Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Communications Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Federal Public Office

Governor General
Portfolio Term
Governor General
Canada's first ukrainian Governor General. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1990-01-29 - 1995-02-07

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 23 Wing (Auxiliary) Military 1956 - 1958
Royal Canadian Air Force (Reserve) Reservist 1951 - 1956

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father John Hnatyshyn
(Senator)
1907-01-20 1967-05-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avant-propos. In: Architecture Canada : les prix du Gouverneur général pour l'architecture, 1994 / sous la direction de Graham Owen =Architecture Canada: the Governor General's awards for architecture, 1994 / edited by Graham Owen. Ottawa: RAIC/IRAC; p. 9-11 (pages impaires) 1994

Canada: its recommitment to NATO. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 22 (3):200-3 Fall 1984

The Right Honourable Raymon John Hnatyshyn = Le très honorable Ramon John Hnatyshyn. In: Governors general of Canada, 1867-1995: bilbiography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. [108]-11 1995

Governors General of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 113 p. 1995

Foreword. In : Architecture Canada: the Governor General's awards for architecture, 1994 / edited by Graham Owen = Architecture Canada : les prix du Gouverneur général pour l'architecture, 1994 / sous la direction de Graham Owen. Ottawa: RAIC/IRAC; p. 8-10 (even pages) 1994