Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Allan Ernest Pietz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-06-18

Place of Birth:  Welland, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  dairy proprietor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Crowland Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1958 - 1960
Crowland Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1954 - 1955
Crowland Township Regional Government Councillor 1957 - 1957
Crowland Township Regional Government Councillor 1952 - 1953
Welland County Regional Government Councillor 1958 - 1960
Welland County Regional Government Councillor 1954 - 1955
Niagara Regional Council Regional Government Councillor 1981 - 1984
Welland Municipal Government Alderman 1961 - 1964
Welland Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1978

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Welland Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Crowland Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1958 - 1960
Crowland Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1954 - 1955
Crowland Township Regional Government Councillor 1957 - 1957
Crowland Township Regional Government Councillor 1952 - 1953
Welland County Regional Government Councillor 1958 - 1960
Welland County Regional Government Councillor 1954 - 1955
Niagara Regional Council Regional Government Councillor 1981 - 1984
Welland Municipal Government Alderman 1961 - 1964
Welland Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1978