Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Archibald McNab

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826-01-20

Place of Birth:  Breadalbane, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-07-16 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  railway company director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,135 days (3 years, 1 month, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1876-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Glengarry
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-07-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-07-07 - 1876-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-07-31 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lochiel Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Lochiel Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,135 days (3 years, 1 month, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1876-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Glengarry
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-07-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-07-07 - 1876-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-07-31 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lochiel Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Lochiel Township Regional Government Councillor   -