Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

The Hon. Thelma Chalifoux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-02-08

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-09-22 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Notes: First Métis and first aboriginal woman appointed to the Senate.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,266 days (6 years, 2 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Liberal Party of Canada 1997-11-26 - 2004-02-08 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-11-26 - 2004-02-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on Illegal Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Boreal Forest of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-05-17 - 2000-06-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-09 - 2001-10-25)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-15 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-27 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-04-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Message to The Aboriginal Nurses Association From Senator Thelma Chalifoux. The Aboriginal Nurse. 17(2):7 Dec. 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,266 days (6 years, 2 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Liberal Party of Canada 1997-11-26 - 2004-02-08 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-11-26 - 2004-02-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on Illegal Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Boreal Forest of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-05-17 - 2000-06-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-09 - 2001-10-25)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-15 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-27 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-04-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Message to The Aboriginal Nurses Association From Senator Thelma Chalifoux. The Aboriginal Nurse. 17(2):7 Dec. 2002