Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louise Thibault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-05-28

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2007-04-12 - 2008-10-13
Independent 2007-04-12 -  
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2007-04-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-08-06 - 2007-04-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Le Bic Municipal Government Councillor 2003 - 2003-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2007-04-12 - 2008-10-13
Independent 2007-04-12 -  
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2007-04-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-08-06 - 2007-04-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Le Bic Municipal Government Councillor 2003 - 2003-12