Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Terrance Patrick (Terry) O'Connor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-24

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Auto Policy 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oakville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Auto Policy 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oakville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1985-05-02 - 1987-09-09