Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Shaw

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1797

Place of Birth:  County Wexford, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-02-06 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,760 days (10 years, 3 months, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-02-06 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-02-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,760 days (10 years, 3 months, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-02-06 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-02-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)