Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert Elhanon Mallory

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1848-02-01

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-10-04 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 268 days (8 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland East Liberal Party of Canada 1887-12-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Northumberland East Liberal Party of Canada 1888-11-21
(By-Election)
Defeated
Northumberland East
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1887-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 268 days (8 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland East Liberal Party of Canada 1887-12-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Northumberland East Liberal Party of Canada 1888-11-21
(By-Election)
Defeated
Northumberland East
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1887-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)