Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paddy Torsney, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-12-19

Place of Birth:  Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-02 - 1998-10-01)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-09 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Organisation mondiale du commerce et les parlementaires. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(3):13-14 automne 2003

The World Trade Organisation and parliamentarians. Canadian parliamentary review. 26(3):12-13 Autumn 2003

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(3):31-38 automne 2002

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(3):30-37 Autumn 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-02 - 1998-10-01)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-09 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Organisation mondiale du commerce et les parlementaires. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(3):13-14 automne 2003

The World Trade Organisation and parliamentarians. Canadian parliamentary review. 26(3):12-13 Autumn 2003

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(3):31-38 automne 2002

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(3):30-37 Autumn 2002