Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elgin Albert Munro

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-10-11

Place of Birth:  Iroquois, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-06-17 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected
Fraser Valley Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Subcommittee on Production of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected
Fraser Valley Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Subcommittee on Production of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)